2011: Baltimore, MD

EnMasse Orchestra Performances

Dr. Jim Bates, conductor; Victor Kioulaphides, composer in residence

Lied Ohne Worte (Song Without Words)

by Felix Mendelssohn | En Masse 2011

Ceilidh Suite: Barbara Allen

by Elke Tober-Vogt | En Masse 2011

Ceilidh Suite: Dashing White Seargeant

by Elke Tober-Vogt | En Masse 2011

Czardas d'Amour

by Gaston Jean & Maurice Saint-Paul | En Masse 2011

2011 Playing Contest

The Norman Levine Playing Contest was held at the annual CMSA Conventions from 2001 through 2011 (except 2009). Following are the contest winners.

FIRST PLACE: Keizo Ishibashi (solo mandolin)
Moon in the Glass (Keizo Ishibashi )

Improvisation No 1 (Keizo Ishibashi )


SECOND PLACE:
 Gordon Neidinger (solo mandolin)
Doina and Sirba in Eb (Charley Rappaport)

Hungarian Dance No 5 (Johannes Brahms)


THIRD PLACE:
 David Miller (solo mandolin)
Duckling (Shawn Persinger)

Adagio: 1st movement from Sonata No 1 for unaccompanied Violin  (J.S. Bach)


HONORABLE MENTION:
Robert Margo (solo mandola)
The Autumn After (John Goodin)

The Bells of Night (Luigi Paparello)

 

Thursday

The Mandoleers – Matt Rinker Conducting

Autumn Leaves (Partial)

by Joseph Kosma (arr Rinker) | Thursday

Mandophilia (Philadelphia Mandolin Group)

Aaron Weinstein (solo mandolin)

Medley: Last Night When We were Young, Asleep, It's Only a Paper Moon

by Harold Arlen | Thursday

Medley:This Can't Be True, Tango el Bongo

by Steven Sondheim/ George van Epps | Thursday

One Morning in May

by Howard Hoagland 'Hoagy' Carmichael | Thursday

Chris Acquavella (solo mandolin)

Partita No 3 for Baroque Mandolino - Prelude

by Fillipo Sauli | Thursday

Partita No 3 for Baroque Mandolino - Allemande

by Fillipo Sauli | Thursday

Partita No 3 for Baroque Mandolino - Courrente

by Fillipo Sauli | Thursday

Partita No 3 for Baroque Mandolino - Aria

by Fillipo Sauli | Thursday

Partita No 3 for Baroque Mandolino - Giga

by Fillipo Sauli | Thursday

Partita No 3 for Baroque Mandolino - Menuet

by Fillipo Sauli | Thursday

10th Annual CMSA Mandolin Playing Contest

Carlo Aonzo (solo mandolin)

Ali for Flying (Wings for Flying)

by Carlo Aonzo | 10th Annual CMSA Mandolin Playing Contest

Friday

Mando for Kids Program / Laura Norris & Joyce Adams

The Baltimore Mandolin Quartet

Quartet in G - Andante con tenerezzo

by Hermann Ambrosius | Friday

Quartet in G - Intermezzo: Andante maestoso

by Hermann Ambrosius | Friday

The Pittsburgh Mandolin Orchestra

Cascade Polka / British Isles Suite

by Samuel Siegel/ (arr. Charley Rappaport) | Friday

Scotland - I Met Her in the Meadow

by Set by Allan Alexander | Friday

Ireland - Washerwoman / Traditional

by Ireland - Washerwoman / Traditional | Friday

Variations on the Russian Folk Song: Shall I Go Down to the Stream

by Traditional | Friday

Gordon Neidinger and Charley Rappaport – Domra Soloists, David Ruppert Conducting

O Sole Mio

by Eduardo di Capua & Giovanni Capurro (Gary Burdick - vocal) | Friday

Ose Shalom

by Nurit Hirsch (Emily Mohr & Gary Burdick - vocals) | Friday

The Providence Mandolin Orchestra

Sinfonia a pizzico (US Premier) - Overture: allegro brillante

by Victor Kioulaphides | Friday

Sinfonia a pizzico (US Premier) - Canzonetta: andante con moto

by Victor Kioulaphides | Friday

Sinfonia a pizzico (US Premier) - Scherzo: presto assai

by Victor Kioulaphides | Friday

Sinfonia a pizzico (US Premier) - Finale: allegro assai

by Victor Kioulaphides | Friday

Neponset Valley Suite (World Premier) - River Bottom

by Owen Hartford | Friday

Neponset Valley Suite (World Premier) - Currents

by Owen Hartford | Friday

Neponset Valley Suite (World Premier) - Evening

by Owen Hartford | Friday

Saturday

The Long Island Mandolin & Guitar Orchestra and Mandophonics2

Miami Beach Rhumba

by Irving Fields (arr Dominick Parisi) | Saturday

Memory

by Andrew Lloyd Webber (arr Antonina Nigrelli, soloist Lucille DiBello Bjornby) | Saturday

Joseph Brent (solo mandolin)

2011 Brown Bag (Open Mic)

The 2011 CMSA Officers & Board of Directors

Three Short Telemann Pieces (arr John Goodin) - March in A minor

2011 Brown Bag (Open Mic)

Three Short Telemann Pieces (arr John Goodin) - Minuett 15 (1728)

2011 Brown Bag (Open Mic)

Three Short Telemann Pieces (arr John Goodin) - Tres Vite

2011 Brown Bag (Open Mic)

Jonathan Rudie (solo mandolin)

The James Oswald Duo – John Goodin (mandolin), Robert Margo (mandola, guitar)

The Time of the Season

by The Zombies (Rod Argent) | 2011 Brown Bag (Open Mic)

Who are these folks?

The Canadian Club – Johanna Hebing (mandolin), other personnel?

Hornpipe (from Water Music)

by Georg Fredrich Handel | 2011 Brown Bag (Open Mic)

David Miller (solo mandolin)

Gordon Nidinger & Charlie Rappaport

Uralskaya a Plasavaya (Urals Folkdance)

by Traditional | 2011 Brown Bag (Open Mic)

Sue and Paul

Vere Duo #1

by Johann Sebastian Bach | 2011 Brown Bag (Open Mic)

Plamen and Friend (Matt)

The 2011 Gala Concert

Mando for Kids

The Baltimore Mandolin Orchestra – David Evans conducting

The Ruxton Troubadours

by Conrad Gebelein | The 2011 Gala Concert

Sogno d'un Odalisca

by Carlo Graziana-Walter | The 2011 Gala Concert

Fizz Water

by Eubie Blake (arr) Jonathan Jensen | The 2011 Gala Concert

La Danza delle Ondine (from 'Suite Maranesca')

by Amadeo Amadei | The 2011 Gala Concert

Santa Lucia

by Traditional (arr) Carlo Graziani-Walter | The 2011 Gala Concert

Un Bel di Vedromo

by Giacomo Puccini (arr) Jonathan Jensen | The 2011 Gala Concert

Chris Acquavella (solo mandolin)

Piccolo Gavotta, Op. 73

by Raffaele Calace | The 2011 Gala Concert

Moonlight on the Thames

by Bernardo de Pace | The 2011 Gala Concert