2011: Baltimore, MD

EnMasse Orchestra Performances

Dr. Jim Bates, conductor; Victor Kioulaphides, composer in residence

Ben Hur Overture

by Aubrey Stauffer | En Masse 2011

Lied Ohne Worte (Song Without Words)

by Felix Mendelssohn | En Masse 2011

Hues of Dusk

by Victor Kioulaphides | En Masse 2011

Swimming Down the Stars

by Jonathan Jensen | En Masse 2011

Ceilidh Suite: Reels

by Elke Tober-Vogt | En Masse 2011

Ceilidh Suite: Barbara Allen

by Elke Tober-Vogt | En Masse 2011

Ceilidh Suite: Dashing White Seargeant

by Elke Tober-Vogt | En Masse 2011

Ceilidh Suite: Learig

by Elke Tober-Vogt | En Masse 2011

Ceilidh Suite: Jigs

by Elke Tober-Vogt | En Masse 2011

Czardas d'Amour

by Gaston Jean & Maurice Saint-Paul | En Masse 2011

2011 Playing Contest

The Norman Levine Playing Contest was held at the annual CMSA Conventions from 2001 through 2011 (except 2009). Following are the contest winners.

Thursday

The Mandoleers – Matt Rinker Conducting

Autumn Leaves (Partial)

by Joseph Kosma (arr Rinker) | Thursday

Mandophilia (Philadelphia Mandolin Group)

Allegro ma non troppo

by Ludwig van Beethoven | Thursday

Lover's Waltz

by Jay Ungar (arr. Kasinskas) | Thursday

Aaron Weinstein (solo mandolin)

Medley: Last Night When We were Young, Asleep, It's Only a Paper Moon

by Harold Arlen | Thursday

Medley:This Can't Be True, Tango el Bongo

by Steven Sondheim/ George van Epps | Thursday

That Warm Feeling

by William James 'Count' Basie | Thursday

One Morning in May

by Howard Hoagland 'Hoagy' Carmichael | Thursday

Chris Acquavella (solo mandolin)

Partita No 3 for Baroque Mandolino - Prelude

by Fillipo Sauli | Thursday

Partita No 3 for Baroque Mandolino - Allemande

by Fillipo Sauli | Thursday

Partita No 3 for Baroque Mandolino - Courrente

by Fillipo Sauli | Thursday

Partita No 3 for Baroque Mandolino - Aria

by Fillipo Sauli | Thursday

Partita No 3 for Baroque Mandolino - Giga

by Fillipo Sauli | Thursday

Partita No 3 for Baroque Mandolino - Menuet

by Fillipo Sauli | Thursday

The Bells of Night

by Luigi Paparello | Thursday

10th Annual CMSA Mandolin Playing Contest

Carlo Aonzo (solo mandolin)

Ali for Flying (Wings for Flying)

by Carlo Aonzo | 10th Annual CMSA Mandolin Playing Contest

???

by ??? | 10th Annual CMSA Mandolin Playing Contest

???

by ??? | 10th Annual CMSA Mandolin Playing Contest

Friday

Mando for Kids Program / Laura Norris & Joyce Adams

The Baltimore Mandolin Quartet

Quartet in G - Vivo

by Hermann Ambrosius | Friday

Quartet in G - Andante con tenerezzo

by Hermann Ambrosius | Friday

Quartet in G - Scherzo: Vivo

by Hermann Ambrosius | Friday

Quartet in G - Intermezzo: Andante maestoso

by Hermann Ambrosius | Friday

Quartet in G - Finale: Allegro

by Hermann Ambrosius | Friday

Bohemian Dance from Carmen

by Georges Bizet | Friday

The Pittsburgh Mandolin Orchestra

Cascade Polka / British Isles Suite

by Samuel Siegel/ (arr. Charley Rappaport) | Friday

Wales - Welsh Rhapsodie

by Charley Rappaport | Friday

Scotland - I Met Her in the Meadow

by Set by Allan Alexander | Friday

England - Toy for Two Lutes

by Thomas Robinson | Friday

Ireland - Washerwoman / Traditional

by Ireland - Washerwoman / Traditional | Friday

Variations on the Russian Folk Song: Shall I Go Down to the Stream

by Traditional | Friday

Gordon Neidinger and Charley Rappaport – Domra Soloists, David Ruppert Conducting

The Fox

by English Folk Song (Emily Mohr - vocal) | Friday

O Sole Mio

by Eduardo di Capua & Giovanni Capurro (Gary Burdick - vocal) | Friday

Ose Shalom

by Nurit Hirsch (Emily Mohr & Gary Burdick - vocals) | Friday

Hava Nagila

by Traditional Sadigura Nigun | Friday

The Providence Mandolin Orchestra

Sinfonia a pizzico (US Premier) - Overture: allegro brillante

by Victor Kioulaphides | Friday

Sinfonia a pizzico (US Premier) - Canzonetta: andante con moto

by Victor Kioulaphides | Friday

Sinfonia a pizzico (US Premier) - Scherzo: presto assai

by Victor Kioulaphides | Friday

Sinfonia a pizzico (US Premier) - Finale: allegro assai

by Victor Kioulaphides | Friday

Neponset Valley Suite (World Premier) - River Bottom

by Owen Hartford | Friday

Neponset Valley Suite (World Premier) - Currents

by Owen Hartford | Friday

Neponset Valley Suite (World Premier) - Evening

by Owen Hartford | Friday

Oblivion

by Astor Piazzolla (arr Robert Margo) | Friday

Saturday

The Long Island Mandolin & Guitar Orchestra and Mandophonics2

Mandolins in the Moonlight

by Howard Weeks | Saturday

Sweet Georgia Brown

by Ben Bernie & Maceo Pinkard | Saturday

Miami Beach Rhumba

by Irving Fields (arr Dominick Parisi) | Saturday

Memory

by Andrew Lloyd Webber (arr Antonina Nigrelli, soloist Lucille DiBello Bjornby) | Saturday

Joseph Brent (solo mandolin)

Summertime Clothes

by Animal Collective | Saturday

2011 Brown Bag (Open Mic)

The 2011 CMSA Officers & Board of Directors

Three Short Telemann Pieces (arr John Goodin) - March in A minor

2011 Brown Bag (Open Mic)

Three Short Telemann Pieces (arr John Goodin) - Minuett 15 (1728)

2011 Brown Bag (Open Mic)

Three Short Telemann Pieces (arr John Goodin) - Tres Vite

2011 Brown Bag (Open Mic)

Jonathan Rudie (solo mandolin)

Etude

by Gertrud Troester | 2011 Brown Bag (Open Mic)

The James Oswald Duo – John Goodin (mandolin), Robert Margo (mandola, guitar)

Divertimento in G

by John Goodin | 2011 Brown Bag (Open Mic)

The Time of the Season

by The Zombies (Rod Argent) | 2011 Brown Bag (Open Mic)

Who are these folks?

(Partial) ???

by ???? | 2011 Brown Bag (Open Mic)

The Canadian Club – Johanna Hebing (mandolin), other personnel?

Japanese Lantern Dance

by ??? | 2011 Brown Bag (Open Mic)

Hornpipe (from Water Music)

by Georg Fredrich Handel | 2011 Brown Bag (Open Mic)

David Miller (solo mandolin)

Irish Jig Medley

by Traditional | 2011 Brown Bag (Open Mic)

Gordon Nidinger & Charlie Rappaport

Uralskaya a Plasavaya (Urals Folkdance)

by Traditional | 2011 Brown Bag (Open Mic)

Sue and Paul

Vere Duo #1

by Johann Sebastian Bach | 2011 Brown Bag (Open Mic)

Plamen and Friend (Matt)

The 2011 Gala Concert

Mando for Kids

Twinkle, Twinkle Little Star

The 2011 Gala Concert

O When the Saints Come Marching In

The 2011 Gala Concert

My Bonnie Lies Over the Ocean

The 2011 Gala Concert

The Baltimore Mandolin Orchestra – David Evans conducting

The Ruxton Troubadours

by Conrad Gebelein | The 2011 Gala Concert

Giglio Fiorentino

by Carlo Munier | The 2011 Gala Concert

Sogno d'un Odalisca

by Carlo Graziana-Walter | The 2011 Gala Concert

Fizz Water

by Eubie Blake (arr) Jonathan Jensen | The 2011 Gala Concert

La Danza delle Ondine (from 'Suite Maranesca')

by Amadeo Amadei | The 2011 Gala Concert

Santa Lucia

by Traditional (arr) Carlo Graziani-Walter | The 2011 Gala Concert

Conrad's Cadets

by Jonathan Jensen | The 2011 Gala Concert

Un Bel di Vedromo

by Giacomo Puccini (arr) Jonathan Jensen | The 2011 Gala Concert

Chris Acquavella (solo mandolin)

El Duende

by Juan Carlos Munoz | The 2011 Gala Concert

Piccolo Gavotta, Op. 73

by Raffaele Calace | The 2011 Gala Concert

Moonlight on the Thames

by Bernardo de Pace | The 2011 Gala Concert

Diferencias

by Victor Kioulaphides | The 2011 Gala Concert

Prelude No 1

by Jose Antonio Zambrano | The 2011 Gala Concert

Fantasia No 1

by Takashi Ochi | The 2011 Gala Concert